Accident Cessna 172L N9850G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43932

Date:Friday 1 December 2006
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Miller Aircraft Services, Inc
Registration: N9850G
MSN: 17259750
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:10526 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crookston, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crookston, MN (CKN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane took off in deteriorating meteorological conditions and impacted the ground about 1 mile from the departure airport, fatally injuring both occupants. The pilot held a private pilot certificate and had accumulated 102.5 hours of total flight experience but only 4.6 hours of simulated instrument experience; he had no actual flying experience in instrument conditions. Near the time of the accident, the weather was reported as a ceiling of 200 feet above the ground with snow and 1 mile of visibility. It is likely that the non-instrument rated private pilot’s decision to take off in deteriorating weather conditions was due to his lack of flying experience; once he took off into the instrument meteorological conditions, he became spatially disoriented and was unable to maintain control of the airplane. Examination of the airplane revealed no pre-impact anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent flight into instrument meteorological conditions which led to his spatial disorientation and subsequent loss of control. Factors were the snow, the low ceiling, and the pilot's lack of instrument flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07FA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061208X01764&key=1

Location