ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43934
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-NOV-2006 |
Time: | 19:44 |
Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
Owner/operator: | Airshares Elite (as program manager) |
Registration: | N665CD |
MSN: | 1774 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Huntersville, NC -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Dekalb-Peachtre, GA (PDK) |
Destination airport: | Charlotte, NC (CLT) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was provided an intercept vector and cleared for an Instrument Landing System (ILS) approach during night instrument meteorological conditions; however, the airplane crossed through the final approach course. The air traffic controller alerted the pilot, and issued a vector to rejoin the final approach course, but as the airplane maneuvered, it descended below a safe altitude. The controller issued a "low altitude warning," and instructed the pilot to climb "immediately" to 3,000 feet. During the following 20 seconds, the airplane climbed from 1,800 feet to 3,800 feet, heading changed from 180 degrees to about 330 degrees, and airspeed decreased from 183 knots to 90 knots. The airplane then entered a rapid descent with the final recorded radar target being approximately 1/4 mile from the accident site. A witness statement and physical evidence at the scene were consistent with the airplane's engine producing power until impact. The debris path was approximately 100 feet long and contained fragmented portions of all the airplane's components. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies. The pilot's logbook was not located and his total or recent actual instrument experience could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Contributing to the accident was the night instrument meteorological conditions.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061208X01760&key=1 Location