| Date: | Sunday 26 November 2006 |
| Time: | 18:15 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Giorgio Panto |
| Registration: | I-EVER |
| MSN: | 0932 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Venice Lagoon, between the islands of Burano and Treporti -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Crevan Island, off Venice, Italy |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On November 26, 2006, at 17:15 UTC (Universal Coordinated Time), a Robinson R-44, Italian registration I-EVER, was destroyed when it impacted a lagoon near Venice, Italy. One of the helicopter's occupants was fatally injured, while the other occupant was seriously injured. The local flight departed from Crevan Island.(at approximate co ordinates: 45°28′40″N, 12°26′02″E). Shortly after takeoff, the helicopter impacted the lagoon and was destroyed.
The owner of Robinson R44 I-EVER, and the sole fatality was Giorgio Panto (1 October 1941 – 26 November 2006) an Italian entrepreneur and politician.(See link #2). He died on November 26, 2006 in an accident while, flying over the Venice Lagoon near the Crevan island (owned by him) piloting a helicopter, he performed in his latest attempt at "double overflow" of the rotor blades of the lagoon surface. Together with him the friend Pietro Fabbrini was also involved in the incident, who was admitted to the hospital in Venice in serious condition. The helicopter sank to a depth of seven meters.
Already, in 1989, he had crashed with a Piper Cheyenne in the Paduan countryside, coming out unscathed and preserving the deformed propeller of the aircraft in his office.
On 1 April 2007, the assembly of the provincial delegates of Progetto Nordest commemorates his death and nominates him perpetual president, while the leadership of the party is entrusted to the secretary Mariangelo Foggiato. According to a rough translation from Italian into English of a contemporary newspaper report (see link #3 for the original Italian text)
"Giorgio Panto died tragically
The helicopter of the entrepreneur, leader of the North-East Project Movement (Pne), crashed yesterday afternoon
The helicopter of the entrepreneur-publisher, leader of the North-East Project Movement (Pne), Giorgio Panto, has crashed yesterday afternoon. The aircraft, a Robinson 44, was used by Panto himself.
Probably because of the strong fog that rages in the area of Cavallino Tre Porti (Venice) the aircraft was not able to continue the flight and has sunk in the waters in front of the seaside resort. The incident occurred around 16:00 hours local time, between the island of Burano and Treporti in front of the island of Crevan owned by the publisher of Treviso.
According to the first news on board the helicopter there were three people: two are injured while, according to what has been learned, the Venetian businessman, owner of some televisions in the area, would have died.
Some witnesses say they saw the helicopter make a turn and then capsize, and fall into the water.
Giorgio Panto and his friend emerged and immediately rescued from boats in the area. Then they were immediately brought to the Cavallino-Treporti pier. Panto died before the ambulance arrived.
Panto was the head of the political movement that had a lot to talk about in the recent parliamentary elections because it could have been the needle of the balance that could have led to a possible victory for the center-right. The Pne, as is known, presented itself to the elections alone.
Panto was the owner of the company that occupies 500 people. He Leaves behind three children."
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: NYC07WA039 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20061204X01728&ntsbno=NYC07WA039&akey=1 2.
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Giorgio_Panto#La_morte 3.
http://www.oggitreviso.it/morto-tragicamente-giorgio-panto-0 4.
https://it.wikinews.org/wiki/Giorgio_Panto_%C3%A8_morto 5.
http://www.repubblica.it/2006/11/sezioni/cronaca/morte-panto/morte-panto/morte-panto.html 6.
https://www.corriere.it/cronache/12_settembre_17/impero-panto-nordest_91fd9f62-0094-11e2-821a-b818e71d5e27.shtml 7.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3126 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Burano 9.
http://www.dgualdo.it/italy-reg-e.htm 