Accident Glasair N79KD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43938

Date:Sunday 26 November 2006
Time:15:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair
Owner/operator:Southern Aircraft Consultancy
Registration: N79KD
MSN: 318
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rieden, UN -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nordlingen
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 26, 2006, at 1514 coordinated universal time, a Yoakley Glasair, U.S. registered N79KD, owned by Southern Aircraft Consultancy, and operated by the accident pilot, was destroyed when it impacted trees under unknown circumstances near Rieden/Todtenried, Germany. The pilot was fataly injured and the passenger received serious injuries. The flight originated from an unknown airport in Austria at an undetermined time.

The accident investigation is under the jurisdiction and control of the German government. Any further information may be obtained from:

German Federal Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Investigation
Bundesstelle fuer Flugunfalluntersuchung (BFU)
Hermann-Blenk Strasse 16
38108 Braunschweig
Germany

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by or obtained from the German government or German Federal Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Investigation.
CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: DEN07WA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20061214X01789&key=1