Accident Aero Designs Pulsar N115SE, Thursday 23 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 November 2006
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PULS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Designs Pulsar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N115SE
MSN: 115
Total airframe hrs:383 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alvarado, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alvarado, TX (6XS2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 573.6-hour private pilot made several high-speed, low altitude passes over a private airstrip (aligned north and south) in his single-engine experimental airplane followed by "a rapid pull-up" to gain altitude. A witness reported that the pilot brought the airplane to a "near stall" attitude before he would lower the nose and level the wings. The witness did not observe the accident, but grew concerned when the airplane failed to return. A search of the area surrounding the airstrip revealed that the airplane came to rest in a stand of 40-foot-tall trees southeast of the private airstrip on a heading of approximately 360 degrees. Impact marks on the trees became progressively lower on the trunks of these trees and ended where the spinner collided with an oak tree, a total distance of approximately 22 feet. A portion of the tail section remained in the trees. Examination of the airplane and engine reveled there were no mechanical deficiencies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper handling of the airplane while manuevering at a low altitude, which resulted in an inadvertant stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061205X01737&key=1

Location