ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43942
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-NOV-2006 |
Time: | 12:50 |
Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N500FU |
MSN: | 0199E |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Jensen, UT -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Vernal, UT (VEL) |
Destination airport: | Jensen, UT |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After arriving at the search and rescue site the pilot began to descend and slow the aircraft, then in the process of making two 360-degree orbits the helicopter impacted several strands of transmission wires. The aircraft subsequently descended uncontrolled, impacting the ground before sliding down sloping terrain and coming to rest partially submerged in the adjacent river. The pilot stated that he never saw the transmission wires and was not aware that they were in the area. The pilot also related that there were no anomalies with the helicopter prior to the flight. Weather at the time of the accident consisted of calm winds and clear skies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the transmission wires due to an inadquate visual lookout while maneuvering during a search and rescue flight.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061122X01705&key=1
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 Aug 2005 |
N500FU |
Heliflite LLC. |
0 |
Donnelly, Idaho |
 |
sub |
Location