Accident Maule MX-7-180B N4159K, 15 Nov 2006
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43946

Date:15-NOV-2006
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-180B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4159K
MSN: 22015C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edenville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland, MI (3BS)
Destination airport:Edenville, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amphibious float equipped airplane crashed while attempting to land on a lake. A witness reported seeing the airplane approaching to land; however, there were no witnesses to the accident. About 40 minutes later, a boater contacted local authorities to report an over turned sailboat in the lake. Upon arrival at the scene, emergency crews observed the accident airplane inverted in the water. A witness located in a wooded area approximately 3 miles south of the accident site reported that he saw a propeller-driven airplane with floats flying northbound between 1430 and 1500. He noted that it appeared to be in level flight and the "engine was running very smoothly." A post accident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have prevented normal operation. The landing gear was retracted and the gear selector handle was in the up position.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control during landing on a lake resulting in the amphibian aircraft flipping over inverted.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061117X01686&key=1

Location