Accident Kolb Twinstar Mark-III N2031S, Monday 13 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 November 2006
Time:09:20
Type:Kolb Twinstar Mark-III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2031S
MSN: P1134
Total airframe hrs:163 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paulden, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paulden, CA (AZ57)
Destination airport:Paulden, AZ (AZ57)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness to portions of the accident sequence observed the airplane perform several touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. On the accident portion of the flight, he saw the airplane takeoff to the west, and then he turned away. He then heard the engine "revving" followed by silence. When he turned back, he saw that the airplane had impacted the ground in a steep nose down attitude. The two-seat experimental light sport airplane came to rest about 200 yards north of the departure end of the runway. The airplane's wings, cockpit, and tail section were all structurally damaged. FAA inspectors examined the wreckage and noted no mechanical problems with the airframe or engine. They further opined that the airplane appeared to have stalled and spun to the ground.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain an adequate airspeed that led to a stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061114X01648&key=1

Location