Accident Cessna T303 Crusader N611BB, Monday 13 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 November 2006
Time:20:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C303 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T303 Crusader
Owner/operator:Cprt Investment, Inc.
Registration: N611BB
MSN: T30300145
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:4577 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-AE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mill Creek, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:South Bend, IA (SBN)
Destination airport:Ankeny, IA (IKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed his home airport at 0502 and landed at another airport where he picked up employees of a marketing company to fly them to an out of state meeting. The accident occurred at 2003 shortly after taking off on the return trip to fly the employees back home. Shortly before departure a fourth passenger was added to the flight after his commercial flight was cancelled. A person who worked for the fixed base operator at the departure airport stated the pilot looked tired or just ready to go home. The pilot received his clearance for the IFR flight prior to takeoff. The pilot misread the clearance back to the controlled and was corrected. Radar data showed the pilot initially flew the assigned south-southwest heading prior to the airplane turning right to a westerly heading. The controller queried the pilot and issued a heading to intercept the VOR. The pilot corrected the heading and shortly thereafter the airplane once again began a right turn back toward the west. The airplane continued to climb throughout the heading changes. Radar data showed the airplane then began another left turn during which time it entered a spiraling rapid descent. According to weather data, the airplane was in instrument meteorological conditions when this occurred. The airplane impacted the terrain in an open cornfield. Weight and balance calculations indicate the airplane was at least 383 pounds over gross weight. Post accident inspection of the airplane and engines did not reveal any preexisting failure/malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot became spatially disoriented and as a result failed to maintain control of the airplane. Factors associated with the accident were the instrument meteorological conditions aloft and the pilot being fatigued.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07FA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061117X01689&key=1

Location