Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N9430K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43950

Date:Sunday 12 November 2006
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Engenius Inc
Registration: N9430K
MSN: 32R-7680406
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2674 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamsburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williamsburg, VA (JGG)
Destination airport:St. Petersburg, FL (SPG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the pilot lifted the nose wheel of the airplane off the runway early in order to "lessen ground drag on the nose." As the airplane reached 100 feet, and at an airspeed near rotation speed, the airplane encountered a wind gust of approximately "negative 30 knots." The airplane was then "hit from [the] top by wind," and subsequently impacted trees off the departure end of the runway. The pilot stated that if he had the chance to do the accident flight again, he would not have attempted the departure due to the winds. Witnesses described that as the airplane lifted off from the runway, it was moving "abnormally slow" and was "not climbing very quickly." It then climbed a "short distance" into the air before being "pushed down." It then gained altitude, but did not climb above the height of the trees beyond the departure end of the runway. The airplane flew in a wings level attitude, straight into the tree line, and moments later erupted in flames. The weather reported at the time of the accident consisted of gusting winds and rain. Examination of radar information revealed level 3 convective activity just west of the airport around the time of the accident. Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to depart into adverse weather conditions. Contributing was the gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061120X01693&key=1

Location