Serious incident Piper PA-28-181 , Friday 18 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 January 2008
Time:11:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kassel-Calden Airport (KSF/EDVK) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kassel-Calden Airport (KSF/EDVK)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After touching down for an intended go-around, a PA46 rolled onto the runway at the end. The PA28 aborted the takeoff. Both aircraft came to a stop on the runway about 1000 meters apart.

Sources:

7X002-1/08