Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft D35 Bonanza N2843V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43954

Date:Thursday 9 November 2006
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2843V
MSN: D-248
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:4516 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelton, WA (SHN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While returning to the departure airport for landing, the pilot reported an engine problem. The airplane was subsequently observed by two pilot-rated witnesses in a steep spiral before impacting trees in a nose down attitude. All major components of the airplane were accounted for at the accident site, and a postaccident examination of the airframe and engine failed to disclose any evidence of a mechanical malfunction or component failure. An examination of the engine and airframe fuel system components failed to find any fuel. There were no obvious indications of fuel spillage or staining of vegetation at the accident site, nor did emergency response personnel report the odor of fuel upon their arrival at the scene of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to refuel the airplane, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, and his failure to maintain sufficient airspeed to avoid a stall during the subsequent forced landing. A factor associated with the accident is the inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07FA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061114X01673&key=1

Location