| Date: | Sunday 5 November 2006 |
| Time: | 13:05 |
| Type: | Cessna 180E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4141J |
| MSN: | 18051126 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3159 hours |
| Engine model: | Contnental O-470R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cordova, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wasilla, AK (PAWS) |
| Destination airport: | Cordova, AK (PACV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial certificated pilot departed on a Title 14 CFR Part 91 cross-country personal flight. The pilot filed an FAA VFR flight plan and reported that he had 2.0 to 2.5 hours of fuel aboard for the approximately 161 statute mile flight. About 1.2 hours after departure, the pilot declared an emergency by stating, "Engine out. Emergency landing. Mayday Mayday." He performed an emergency landing on a remote island, in a meadow that was surrounded by trees. Examination of the engine, 6 months after the airplane was retrieved from the accident site, revealed no observed preimpact mechanical malfunction.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for an undetermined reason during cruise flight, which resulted in a forced landing and collision with an embankment.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC07FA006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061113X01638&key=1 Location