Accident Beechcraft M35 Bonanza N9927R, Monday 20 January 1969
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 January 1969
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9927R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot aware of malfunction in vacuum system.Directional gyro inop.Ifr in clouds.Wings/tail came off.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW69A0049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB