| Date: | Sunday 5 November 2006 |
| Time: | 11:35 |
| Type: | RAF 2000 GTX |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N107TM |
| MSN: | H2-02-13-530 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 180 hours |
| Engine model: | Subaru EJ22 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ridgely, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ridgely, MD (RJD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was practicing an air show routine. After making a number of low passes, then landing, he took off again. The gyroplane then made another approach, paralleled the runway, and made a shallow descent to about 60 to 75 feet. The pilot maintained that altitude and heading for a few seconds, then initiated a 45-degree climb followed by an "immediate" right turn. During the turn, the rotor blade sound changed from a high pitch, to a "Bell Huey" sound. The gyroplane then made a "pronounced roll" to the right and descended to the ground. Postaccident examination of the gyroplane revealed no evidence of any preimpact failure, and there was no evidence of the rotor blades having struck the rudder, horizontal stabilizer or winglets. The rotor hub and rotor blades exhibited evidence of upward coning, consistent with the rotor blades having lost rigidity due to low rpm.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain rotor rpm while maneuvering, which resulted in a loss of rotor blade rigidity.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC07LA022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061213X01783&key=1 Location