Serious incident Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2 , Friday 14 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 January 2005
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ludwigsburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tampere
Destination airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A PA-28 was on a VFR night training flight at FL65. It came into proximity with a C525 approaching Stuttgart, which had been cleared to 5,000 ft QNH. According to radar, the distances were 0.7 NM horizontally and 200 ft vertically.

Sources:

7X001-2/05