| Date: | Friday 3 November 2006 |
| Time: | 16:50 |
| Type: | Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III |
| Owner/operator: | SASA S. A. |
| Registration: | HK-3727 |
| MSN: | 51525 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Antioquia -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Medellin (SKMD) |
| Destination airport: | San Carlos |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Bell 206, of Colombian registration, HK3727, registered to and operated by SASA S.A., impacted mountainous terrain near Guatape, Antioquia, Colombia. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a company visual flight plan was filed. The pilot received fatal injuries and the helicopter was destroyed. The flight originated from the Enrique Olaya Herrera International Airport, Medellin, Colombia, earlier that day, about 1620.
According to information obtained from the Colombian Aeronautica Civil, the helicopter had a flight plan from the departing airport to an area near San Carlos, Antioquia, Colombia. The pilot declared an unspecified emergency, during cruise flight. A search and rescue operation was deployed. The helicopter wreckage was located along the Municipo de Marinilla path in Guatape.
Probable Cause
It is considered that the probable cause of this accident was the sudden incapacitation of the pilot in flight as a result of bacterial meningitis, an essentially fatal lesion, which seriously affected his central nervous system, preventing adequate control of the flight controls due to hyperreflexia and spasticity, which caused an uncontrolled descent until it impacted the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-06-35-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20061221X01822&key=1 http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/HK-3727.pdf 