Accident Piper PA-28-181 , Friday 30 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 January 2004
Time:16:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mönchengladbach -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On final approach in a crosswind from the left at 12 kt with gusts up to 20 kt, the left wing touched the ground just before touchdown. The aircraft went into an uncontrollable attitude and crashed hard onto a grass strip next to the runway.

Sources:

3X002-0/04