Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15C 1313, Wednesday 1 November 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 November 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15C
Owner/operator:13 Sqn Royal Saudi AF (RSAF)
Registration: 1313
MSN: 792/039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:80km west of King Abdel Aziz Air Base -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:King Abdel Aziz AB, Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 80 Km west of King Adbdel Aziz AB, in the eastern sector of Saudi Arabia. Pilot - Captain Abdullah Abuthnain - ejected safely

Sources:

www.scramble.nl (Scramble 353)
http://web.archive.org/web/20170528130016/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/saudi_arabia.htm