Accident Cirrus SR22 N969ES, Friday 27 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 October 2006
Time:12:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N969ES
MSN: 0066
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:598 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N (7)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Statesville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Palm Beach, FL (F45)
Destination airport:Mooresville, NC (14A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot filed an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan and obtained an abbreviated weather briefing for a flight from North Palm Beach, Florida, to a visual flight rules (VFR) airport at Mooresville, North Carolina, with a 1200 arrival. The forecast for the destination airport was: overcast ceiling at 1,000 feet, visibility 5 miles, with light rain and mist. The closest terminal aerodrome forecast to the pilot's destination airport was Charlotte/Douglas International Airport, approximately 30 miles south of the accident site. The forecast at 1026 was: overcast ceiling at 400 feet, visibility 2 miles, in moderate rain and mist. The forecast at 1131 was: overcast ceiling at 400 feet, visibility 1 1/2 miles, in light rain and mist. Between 1200 to 1600 the ceiling was forecast for 700 feet and 2 miles visibility. The pilot did not obtain any weather updates while en-route. Upon arrival in the Charlotte area, the controller cleared the pilot to start his descent. The pilot asked the controller for the weather at his destination airport. The controller informed the pilot the weather was IFR. The pilot requested and received clearance to divert to Statesville Regional Airport. The pilot was vectored and subsequently cleared for the ILS Runway 28 approach at Statesville. The pilot stated he flew the approach with the autopilot on, and completed the before landing check, lowered the flaps to 50 percent and ultimately 100 percent. He stated he did not remember descending below the clouds, or any events associated with the accident. Witnesses observed the airplane come out of the clouds over the runway. An increase in engine power was heard, the airplane was observed to start a right turn and entered the clouds. The pilot initiated a circling approach without ATC clearance and without the required weather minima for a circling approach. Witnesses heard the airplane north of the airport in the clouds, and observed the airplane a short time later below the clouds on the south side of runway 28, traveling from southeast to northwest. The airplane crossed the runway, entered the clouds, came out of the clouds, and was observed making a steep turn to the right and back to the left. The nose of the airplane then pitched down, and the airplane collided with trees and the ground. The checklist for a balked landing requires the pilot to set the flaps at 50 percent, airspeed between 75 to 85 KIAS until clear of obstacles, and then raise the flaps to 0 percent. The flaps at the crash site were extended 100 percent.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering with a low ceiling in instrument flight conditions, resulting in an inadvertent stall, and collision with trees and the ground. Factors in the accident were the pilot's failure to follow the published missed approach procedures, and the airplane's checklist procedures for a balked landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07FA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061031X01576&key=1

Location