Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N1832N, Thursday 26 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 October 2006
Time:22:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1832N
MSN: TC-2413
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2623 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrenceville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND)
Destination airport:Lawrenceville-Vincennes International Airport, IL (LWV/KLWV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was operating on an instrument rules flight plan when it impacted trees and terrain during a non precision approach to the destination airport in night instrument meteorological conditions. About 1 1/2 hours before the accident, the pilot received a weather briefing that indicated expected sky conditions along the route were overcast 300-600 feet above ground level (AGL) and a present sky condition at the destination airport of an overcast ceiling at 400 feet AGL. The pilot did not file an alternate airport as required by Federal Aviation Regulations which require that the ceiling be at least 2,000 feet AGL for at least 1 hour before and for 1 hour after the estimated time of arrival. Sky conditions at the destination airport remained unchanged at the time the airplane was cleared for the approach. The approach minimum, for an aircraft with DME capability, was 410 feet above touchdown elevation. Radar track data for the airplane approach profile was consistent with a controlled approach. The wreckage path through the tree was consistent with a level flight attitude in a direction along the inbound approach course. Additionally, the airplane was configured with the landing gear extended and the flaps extended to 15 degrees, a configuration consistent with an initial approach configuration. No anomalies were noted with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Advisory Circular information cites the operation pitfalls in aeronautical decision making of "Get-There-Itis" and Duck-Under Syndrome." The pilot received an Authorization For Special Issuance Of A Medical Certificate, which stipulates the following conditions for its validity, "You must promptly report any adverse changes in your medical condition or medications to the FAA Medical Appeals Section, AAM-313. You are cautioned to abide by Title 14 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR's), Section 61.53, relating to physical deficiency, medication, or treatment. Because of your cardiac history, operation of aircraft is prohibited at any time new symptoms or adverse changes occur or if you experience side-effect, or require a change in medication." The pilot was reportedly having palpitations for 20 minutes at a time for the two months prior to the accident and noted being "tired" within a week of the accident, but there is no evidence that he sought medical treatment for the fatigue or palpitations. The investigation could not determine if the pilot's physical condition was a factor in the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The improper judgment by the pilot to conduct a flight to, and execute an approach to, an airport with weather conditions that were below the required minimums. Also causal was the pilot's continued descent below the approach minimum descent altitude. Contributing factors were the below approach landing weather minimums, the night light conditions, and the lack of a planned alternate airport by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07FA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061030X01572&key=1

Location