Serious incident Piper PA-28-235 , Sunday 6 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 August 2000
Time:17:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Treuchtlingen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On short final for landing behind an Antonov AN-2, the aircraft entered an 80-degree right bank. The pilot of the fully loaded Piper with three passengers managed to land while simultaneously touching the right wing to the ground. Aircraft severely damaged.

Sources:

7X010-0/00