Accident Piper PA-28-236 , Monday 28 February 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 February 2005
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bautzen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a snow pile about 10 meters before the runway. As a result, the nose gear bent sideways, and the left main landing gear broke off.

Sources:

3X010-0/05