Accident Piper PA-28R-180 , Wednesday 24 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 May 2000
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sobernheim-Dombg. -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taxiing after landing, the right main landing gear collapsed in a left turn due to uneven ground. The wing touched the ground and was damaged in the process. Others: Aircraft severely damaged.

Sources:

3X084-0/00