Incident Piper PA-28R-200 , Sunday 17 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 September 2006
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Dinslaken-Schwarze Heide Airfield (EDLD) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taxiing to the runway, a released winch cable fell on the aircraft, damaging the cockpit canopy and the propeller.

Sources:

RX033-0/06