Accident Piper PA-28R-200 , Thursday 17 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 August 2006
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gatow -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While transitioning to cruise flight, there was a power loss in the engine. The pilot decided to make an emergency landing in a field. During rollout, the main landing gear collapsed.

Sources:

3X124-0/06