Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28R-200 , Friday 17 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 August 2001
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Altenstadt -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft overran the runway. The landing gear and right wing were severely damaged.

Sources:

3X216-0/01