| Date: | Saturday 7 October 2000 |
| Time: | 17:19 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zweibrücken -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the downwind leg, the engine cowling of the aircraft sprang open and obstructed the pilot's view. During the subsequent hard landing, the landing gear broke. Other: Aircraft severely damaged.
Sources:
3X256-0/00