| Date: | Sunday 22 October 2006 |
| Time: | 16:48 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N64GK |
| MSN: | 32R7780327 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3618 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dry Prong, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Point Lookout, MO (PLK) |
| Destination airport: | Alexandria, LA (AEX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor was acting as pilot-in-command of the cross-country flight in the student pilot's airplane with the student and three passengers. The instructor related that the engine oil level prior to departure was 9 quarts, and that the oil on the dipstick was clean. While in cruise flight, the low oil pressure warning light flickered, and the oil pressure dropped. The instructor elected to continue the flight after a discussion with the student pilot, and after monitoring other engine gauges and determining that the engine was running smoothly. About 20 minutes later, the engine made a "slight clatter noise" and the instructor elected to divert to a closer airport. Shortly thereafter, there was a loud "bang" and the engine seized. A forced landing was made to a small pasture, during which the airplane collided with a fence and trees. Inspection of the airplane revealed no oil on the top of the cowling and windshield. Oil was found on the bottom of the cowling and in trail on the bottom of the fuselage. Examination of the engine disclosed evidence of internal catastrophic failure consistent with a lack of sufficient lubrication.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during cruise flight due to oil starvation, resulting in an emergency off-airport forced landing. A factor associated with the accident was the instructor's improper in-flight decision in delaying to seek an emergency landing site following a loss of oil pressure indication.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW07FA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061108X01626&key=1 Location