| Date: | Thursday 10 September 2009 |
| Time: | 16:04 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201T |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mühldorf-Mössling -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On final approach, the electrical power supply failed. During the subsequent landing, the right main landing gear first collapsed, followed by the nose gear. During the ensuing right turn, the aircraft collided with a parked Cessna.
Sources:
3X156-0/09