Accident Piper PA-28R-201T , Tuesday 27 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 March 2007
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Karlsruhe/Baden-Baden Airport (FKB/EDSB) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach to Baden-Baden, there was an engine malfunction. The pilot decided to make an emergency landing in an open field. During landing, the engine failed, and upon touchdown, the nose gear collapsed in the soft ground.

Sources:

CX003-0/07