| Date: | Sunday 11 July 1999 |
| Time: | 19:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Parchim -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During cruise, there was an engine malfunction (oil pressure loss). During the emergency landing in a field shortly before reaching Parchim airfield, the aircraft was severely damaged. Other: Aircraft severely damaged.
Sources:
3X156-0/99