Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 , Sunday 6 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 June 2010
Time:16:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Egelsbach Airfield (EDFE) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Egelsbach Airfield (EDFE)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft lifted off again and then landed hard. In the process, one of the main landing gear wheels was torn off.

Sources:

3X069-10