Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T , Friday 23 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 April 1999
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zendscheid -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the aircraft went out of control. Subsequently, a wing and the tail section broke off mid-flight. Passengers: 3 fatalities. Other: Aircraft destroyed.

Sources:

CX003-0/99