| Date: | Tuesday 17 October 2006 |
| Time: | 12:50 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | D-EJTF |
| MSN: | 32R-8013034 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alava -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | La Rioja (LERJ) |
| Destination airport: | Vitoria (LEVT) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On October 17, 2006, at 1250 universal coordinated time (UTC), a single-engine Piper PA-32 (Saratoga) airplane, German registration D-EJTF, was destroyed upon collision with mountainous terrain while maneuvering near Alava, Spain. The pilot and the two passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by the pilot. Weather conditions near the accident site are unknown. The personal cross-country flight departed from La Rioja (LERJ) at time unknown, with Vitoria (LEVT) as its intended destination.
Aeronautical authorities reported that the airplane crashed into mountainous terrain in the Cantabria Mountains, between the municipalities of Lagran and Laguardia. A post-impact fire consumed the aircraft.
The accident investigation is under the control and jurisdiction of the Comision de Investigacion de Accidentes e Incidentes de Aviacion Civil (CIAIAC) of Spain. Any further information may be obtained from:
Ministerio de Fomento
Comision de Investigacion de Accidentes e Incidentes de Aviacion Civil (CIAIAC).
C/ Fruela, 6, Primera Planta
28011 Madrid, Spain
This report is for informational purposes only and contains information released by, or obtained from the CIAIAC of Spain. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-062/2006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20061018X01532&key=1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 