Accident Piper PA-32R-301T , Saturday 30 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 September 2006
Time:14:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During rollout after landing, the right main landing gear broke, and the aircraft veered off the runway to the right.

Sources:

CX015-0/06