| Date: | Saturday 20 September 2008 |
| Time: | 11:35 LT |
| Type: | Canadair CRJ-200LR |
| Owner/operator: | Lufthansa CityLine |
| Registration: | D-ACLZ |
| MSN: | 7121 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Westerland Airport (GWT/EDXW) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Westerland Airport (GWT/EDXW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Canadair CRJ-200LR (D-ACLZ) and a Piper PA-32RT-300 were involved in airprox incident at Westerland.
At 11:25:15, the pilot of the PA-32 checked in on the frequency of Westerland Tower. The tower controller responded: "...so enter via the Echo-routing, QNH 1031 and runway 32." This was confirmed by the pilot of the PA-32.
At 11:30:31, the pilot of the PA-32 reported: "...reaching Echo 1 at 1,300 feet." The tower controller responded: "...roger, report Echo two." This was confirmed by the pilot of the PA-32.
At 11:30:51, the crew of the CRJ-200 contacted the tower requesting taxi clearance. The tower controller responded: "...taxi to holding point runway 14, via taxiway Delta." This was confirmed by the crew of the CL-600.
At 11:32:46, the pilot of the PA-32 reported: "...Echo 2 at 1,000 feet." The tower controller responded: "...roger, so proceed to base runway 24." The pilot of the PA-32 responded: "Base runway 24, ..."
The pilot of the PA-32 told the BFU that he was initially confused by this instruction, as it did not match the previous instructions.
At 11:33:05, the tower controller asked the crew of the CRJ-200: "...confirm ready when reaching?" The response from the crew of the CRJ-200 overlapped with a radio transmission from the pilot of the PA-32. Upon clarification from the tower controller, the pilot of the PA-32 responded: "...confirm when reaching, ...?" The tower controller responded: "...this call was not for you, there nevertheless, give me a call base."
Based on this statement, the pilot of the PA-32 assumed he was still intended for a landing on runway 32. He proceeded to fly along the recommended VFR route towards (runway) 32.
At 11:34:56, the CRJ-200 received takeoff clearance for runway 14. At 11:35:23, the pilot of the PA-32 reported: "...final runway 32."
The captain of the CRJ-200 told the BFU that just before takeoff, he heard the radio call from the pilot of the PA-32. He looked in the direction of departure for the PA-32 and spotted it just after takeoff directly in his 12 o'clock position. Due to the direct approach of the PA-32, the distance was hard to estimate. The co-pilot had no visual contact. Therefore, the captain took control at about 50-100 ft and immediately initiated a right turn with a 30° bank angle, which triggered a "Bank Angle" audible warning once. Maintaining visual contact, he flew around the approaching aircraft from the right. There was no traffic warning from the controller. Once the situation was resolved, the co-pilot took over and continued the flight. The co-pilot reported that during the avoidance maneuver, a TCAS alert ("Traffic, Traffic") was generated.
The pilot of the PA-32 reported that while entering the final approach to runway 32, he "spotted the CRJ-200, or rather its headlights on the runway (runway) 14." At that time, the distance to the threshold of runway 32 was about 1.5 to 2 NM. He immediately initiated an evasive maneuver to the right and observed that the crew of the CL-600 also performed a rightward evasive maneuver. The distance to the CL-600 was hard to estimate. "It could have been about 1 – 2 NM." Following instructions from the controller, he then landed on runway 24.
The controller reported that he had been monitoring the takeoff run of the CL-600 and saw the PA-32 for the first time after the evasive maneuver of the CL-600 on their way to the cross approach of runway 24. It was misty, and at the time of the event, the sun was directly in line with the runway.
Sources:
BFU 5X020-2/08