Accident Extra EA-300L N168EX, Saturday 14 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 October 2006
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-300L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N168EX
MSN: 168
Total airframe hrs:333 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Culpeper, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Culpeper, VA (CRJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an airshow, the experienced aerobatic pilot was demonstrating a series of five snap rolls along a 45-degree “down line.” The airplane completed two left-turning rolls at an approximately 45-degree descent angle, but, during the third roll, the trajectory changed toward a vertical descent. Following that, three additional left rolls were completed in an approximately vertical-descent trajectory. After recovering from the last, and unplanned, sixth roll, the airplane stabilized in an estimated 45-degree nose-down, 20-degree left-wing-down attitude. The airplane continued to descend, and, as it neared the ground, the airplane's nose began rising so that the airplane was almost level when it impacted terrain. The pilot was transported to a nearby medical center where she died about 11 hours after the accident. An on-site examination of the airplane and engine revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies.

Postmortem toxicological testing of the pilot revealed the presence of morphine, consistent with amounts administered after the accident. Testing also indicated the presence of phentermine, a prescription stimulant drug in the same class as amphetamines, and fluoxetine, a prescription antidepressant often known by the trade name Prozac. The amounts found during testing indicated that both drugs had been present before the accident at levels much higher than would be expected for routine dosing.

On her most recent airman medical certificate application, less than 5 months prior to the accident, the pilot did not indicate the use of phentermine or fluoxetine, or any visits to healthcare providers during the previous 3 years. Routine doses of fluoxetine are not thought to affect performance, and the effects of its overuse are unknown. The use of phentermine may result in physical and psychological dependence. Despite the use of higher-than-normal doses of phentermine, the pilot was not observed prior to the flight to have any symptoms consistent with stimulant overdose, which indicates tolerance to the effects of the drug and suggests the possibility of substance dependence. Overuse of, or a dependence on, phentermine may adversely affect a pilot’s judgment or psychomotor performance. Given the challenging nature of the maneuver being performed during the accident flight, even a slight impairment would have been sufficient to contribute to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s disorientation while performing an aerobatic maneuver, which resulted in the airplane’s inadvertent impact with the ground. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s overuse of prescription medication.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07FA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061026X01563&key=1

Location