| Date: | Wednesday 11 October 2006 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven I |
| Owner/operator: | Helicopteros Dominicanos SA. |
| Registration: | HI-803CT |
| MSN: | 1453 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sosua, Mano Negra, Province of Puerto Plata -
Dominican Republic
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Playa Grande Golf Resort, Provincia María Trinidad Sánchez |
| Destination airport: | Puerto Plata International Airport (POP/MDPP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On October 11, 2006, at 14:00 EDT (Eastern Daylight Time), a single-engine Robinson R44 helicopter, Dominican Republic registration HI-803CT, was destroyed after impacting the ground following a loss of control while maneuvering near Mano Negra, Province of Puerto Plata, in the Dominican Republic. The two commercial pilots and their two passengers were fatally injured. The helicopter, serial number 1453, was owned and operated by Helicopteros Dominicanos SA (HELIDOSA) of Santo Domingo, and was en route to the Puerto Plata International Airport from the Playa Grande golf resort. The prevailing weather conditions in the vicinity of the accidents are unknown.
Local authorities reported that the loss of control was the result of the in-flight separation of the empennage section from the helicopter during flight. Eyewitness near the accident site confirmed that the aft section of the helicopter detached from the helicopter during flight resulting in the development of a high rate of descend as the helicopter gyrated uncontrollable until ground impact. The empennage of the helicopter was found approximately 200-feet short of the resting place of the main wreckage. There was no fire.
Several contemporary newspaper reports (see links #3 to #9) name one of the fatalities as Howard “Butch” Kerzner, aged 42, chief executive officer of Kerzner International, a hotel and casino chain
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: DFW07WA002 at
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20061018X01533&key=1 2.
https://www.cbsnews.com/news/4-die-in-dominican-helicopter-crash/ 3.
https://www.oneindia.com/2006/10/13/tycoons-crashed-helicopter-caused-by-tail-problem-1160719049.html 4.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3147 5.
http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2006/10/11/AR2006101101860.html??noredirect=on 6.
https://www.vosizneias.com/5633/2006/10/11/santo-domingo-helicopter-crashes-onto/ 7.
https://www.theguardian.com/news/2006/nov/24/guardianobituaries.mainsection 8.
https://www.hospitalitynet.org/news/4029111.html 9.
https://www.hotel-online.com/News/PR2006_4th/Oct06_BKerzner.html 10.
http://www.playagrande.com/ 