Incident Piper PA-46-600TP Meridian 600 G-XSCP, Sunday 1 March 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 March 2020
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-600TP Meridian 600
Owner/operator:British European Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-XSCP
MSN: 46-98108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wycombe Air Park (EGTB)
Destination airport:Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ)
Narrative:
1 March 2020: Piper PA-46 600TP Meridian 600 G-XSCP significantly damaged in a landing accident (runway excursion) at Gloucestershire Airport, Churchdown, Gloucestershire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 9 April 2020, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The propeller and landing gear were damaged when the aircraft left the paved runway surface on landing, having been affected by a gusting crosswind".

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report "propeller and landing gear were damaged". The damage was repaired, and the aircraft returned to service (see photo below taken on 1 October 2020). However, the registration G-XSCP was cancelled by the CAA (with the airframe being de-registered) on 18 November 2020 as "Transferred to another country or authority - RUSSIA". As such, became RA-07857 on the Russian civil register.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record Only Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-january-february-2020/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2020
2. AAIB Bulletin March 2020: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/air-accident-monthly-bulletin-march-2020
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-XSCP.html
4. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/RA-07857.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gloucestershire_Airport

History of this aircraft

Built 2019: First registered (from new) 18 December 2019 as G-XSCP to British European Aviation Ltd., Wycombe Air Park, Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire. After the incident at Gloucestershire Airport on 1 March 2020, the damage was repaired, and the aircraft returned to service (sew photo below taken on 1 October 2020). However, the registration G-XSCP was cancelled by the CAA (with the airframe being de-registered) on 18 November 2020 as "Transferred to another country or authority - RUSSIA". As such, became RA-07857 on the Russian civil register.

Location

Media:

G-XSCP Piper PA-46 600TP Meridian 600 (British European Aviation Ltd) at Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ) 1 October 2020 G-XSCP Piper PA-46 600TP Meridian 600 (British European Aviation Ltd)