Accident Robinson R44 N769RT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43994

Date:Sunday 8 October 2006
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Russel L. Tom
Registration: N769RT
MSN: 1638
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:48 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Tapps, near Sumner, Pierce County, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairweather Cove, Sumner, Pierce County, Washington
Destination airport:Fairweather Cove, Sumner, Pierce County, Washington
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 8, 2006, approximately 16:00 PDT (Pacific Daylight Time), a Robinson R44 helicopter, N769RT, impacted the surface of Lake Tapps, near Sumner, Washington, and sunk in about 20 feet of water. (At approximate coordinates 47'23.9722"N, 122'19.3889"W). The private pilot received fatal injuries, his passenger received serious injuries, and the aircraft, which was owned and operated by the pilot, sustained substantial damage. The local 14 CFR Part 91 personal pleasure flight, which departed the same area about 50 minutes prior to the accident, was being operated in visual meteorological conditions. No flight plan had been filed, and there was no report of an ELT activation.

According to the passenger, the flight was "kind of a spur of the moment event." She stated that the fact that the flight had not been a pre-scheduled event was not unusual, and that it "happened often." She said that she and the pilot had been talking, and jointly decided to go take a look at some property that the pilot was "developing" in the general area. After departure from an area near the pilot's home, the flight proceeded south about 10 miles to the Orting/Carbon River area, where the pilot took about five minutes to look around. After that, he headed northeast for about seven miles to the town of Buckley, where he over-flew some property he wanted to observe. He then headed west, paralleling Highway 410, until he got to the Meyers Road area. At that point, the pilot over-flew the house of a friend. He then told the passenger that he was going to land in an area near the house, but after the passenger told him that she was uncomfortable with the landing zone, he elected not to land. He then decided to proceed back to the original point of departure.

According to the passenger, when they came back to the general area from which they departed, the pilot maintained approximately the same altitude he had been at en route, until he reached an area about one-half mile north of the landing site. At that time he turned south, toward his home (and landing site), and started a descent that brought them in low over the trees that are on a ridge just to the south of 16th Street East (see map). According to the passenger, as they continued the descent toward the landing site, the pilot suddenly made a rapid movement of the stick (cyclic) toward the left. This was followed almost immediately by the helicopter "jerking violently" to the right (clockwise rotation). The helicopter then seemed to her to stabilize for one to two seconds, during which time she asked the pilot what was wrong, and he responded with, "I don't know." The helicopter then started spinning to the right and descending. The passenger believes that the helicopter spun around two full times, and then impacted the water "very hard." At the moment of impact, she felt something "snap or break" in her back, and then the aircraft almost immediately filled with water and sank rapidly to the bottom. After it came to rest on the bottom of the lake, the passenger looked and felt for the pilot, but could not determine where he was, so she unlatched her seatbelt, pushed up through an opening, and swam to the surface.

In a post-accident interview, the passenger said that just about the time the helicopter started to spin, she saw a number of "warning lights" come on, but she did not remember hearing any aural warnings. She further stated that she was not aware of any changes in engine rpm, nor did she remember hearing anything unusual from the engine. She did report during the interview that she was later told by her daughter and another person who were standing near the landing site watching them approach, that the engine had made a couple of loud "pops" just before the helicopter began spinning.

A number of witnesses on the ground observed the aircraft as it arrived in the area and proceeded toward the landing site. In addition to the passengers daughter, six of those witnesses stated that they heard the engine "backfire" or "pop" between one to three times just prior to, or during the aircraft's spiraling descent. Most of the witnesses that heard the noises said that there was a sudden decrease in the engine rpm just after the sequence of rapid popping or backfiring. One witness reported that the engine rpm had suddenly increased just prior to the popping, and then rapidly decreased immediately after the reported noises. One witness said that the noise was either a pop or a loud "clunk." This same witness said that the engine momentarily "revved higher" just after the pop, and then the rpm decreased, and that the engine did not come to a stop. None of the witnesses reported seeing anything separate from the aircraft during the sequence of events. One witness said that he clearly saw the main rotor blades slow dramatically or stop at the beginning of the descent, and that he heard the engine "stop running." One witness said that to him the sound was more like a "mechanical pop" than an engine backfire. A number of the witnesses that went out in the water to try to help the occupants reported a strong gasoline smell around the impact area. A number of witnesses estimated that the helicopter was about 100 feet above the water when the accident sequence began.

The helicopter came to rest on the muddy bottom of the lake in about 20 feet of water. It was recovered from the lake the day after the accident, and taken to AvTech Services, LLC, in Maple Valley, Washington, where it underwent a post-accident inspection, Contemporary newspaper reports (see links #3 to #9 inclusive below) named the fatality as the pilot and owner, Russel L. Tom, aged 46: "Dive teams from East Pierce and the Sheriff's Department found the pilot in nearly 35 feet of water about 40 minutes after the accident occurred. Tom was transported to Good Samaritan Hospital where he was pronounced dead on arrival".

Probable Cause: The complete loss of engine power, for undetermined reasons, while on final approach, and the pilot's loss of control of the helicopter after the power loss. Factors include a lake below the final approach to the private landing pad.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07FA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB: Accident Number: SEA07FA006 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061012X01505&key=1
2. FAA Registry: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N769RT
3. https://www.seattletimes.com/seattle-news/man-killed-woman-injured-in-helicopter-crash-at-lake-tapps/
4. https://tdn.com/news/family-sues-manufacturer-over-helicopter-accident/article_00e96a88-522e-5323-96dd-e74fce27abf6.html
5. http://www.aero-news.net/index.cfm?do=main.textpost&id=0df1c94d-1381-4f68-9da4-fd06682c076e
6. https://www.seattlepi.com/local/article/Bike-builder-killed-in-helicopter-crash-helped-1216766.php
7. http://www.courierherald.com/news/helicopter-crash-causes-one-death-on-lake-tapps/
8. http://community.seattletimes.nwsource.com/archive/?date=20061009&slug=copter09m
9. http://www.fastdates.com/IronLaceNews2006.11.HTM
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lake_Tapps_(Washington)

Location