| Date: | Wednesday 4 October 2006 |
| Time: | 13:25 |
| Type: | Extra EA-300L |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N300BB |
| MSN: | 086 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 583 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-540-L1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tucumcari, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | KTCC |
| Destination airport: | KTCC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was just exiting a loop close to the ground when, according to multiple witnesses, the wings began to shake back and forth. One witness reported that it appeared as if the airplane was rocking. According to a cameraman recording the performance, the pilot did not "start his pull until he was too low to recover." He stated, "When the plane passed overhead, the noise the air was making as it passed over sounded very interrupted or turbulent." The cameraman noted, "There was a definitive break in the wing flight, a dip or stall, as it passed by." The airplane impacted the ground and came to rest to the south of the runway. An examination of the airplane, engine, and related systems revealed no anomalies. Winds at the time of the accident were reported as 060 degrees at 15 knots gusting to 20 knots. Density altitude was calculated to be 5,700 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during aerobatic flight, resulting in an inadvertent accelerated stall. Contributing factors include the low altitude for recovery from the loop and the high density altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN07FA003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20061012X01502&ntsbno=DEN07FA003&akey=1 Location