Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 N8915Q, Sunday 29 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 September 2024
Time:10:59 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N8915Q
MSN: 42562
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Destination airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN5906, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, was parked at the gate when it was struck by a belt loader.

Sources:

FAA

Location