| Date: | Saturday 28 September 2024 |
| Time: | c. 10:30 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZS-BGN |
| MSN: | 84864 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1885 hours |
| Engine model: | De Havilland Gipsy Major 1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | about 12 km from Heidelberg, Gauteng -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Heidelburg Airport (FAHG) |
| Destination airport: | Vereeniging Airport (FAVV) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A pilot on-board a DH.82A Tiger Moth aircraft with registration ZS-BGN took off on a private flight from Heidelburg Airfield (FAHG) to Vereeniging Airfield (FAVV). Approximately 15 minutes into the flight at 6 500 feet (ft), the engine’s power reduced significantly. After checking and confirming if the fuel selector, magnetos and mixture were properly set, the pilot soon realised that recovery was not possible and looked for a site on which to conduct a forced landing. He identified a gravel road on a private farm, and, during landing, the main wheel rolled over a trench and the aircraft flipped over. The pilot was unharmed; he disembarked from the aircraft unassisted. The aircraft was substantially damaged.
Probable Cause/s
Unsuccessful precautionary landing following an undetermined reduction of engine power
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.citizen.co.za/heidelberg-nigel-heraut/news-headlines/local-news/2024/09/30/pilot-escapes-an-aeroplane-crashes-after-heidelberg-great-train-race/ https://heidelbergtimes.co.za/2024/09/28/aircraft-experiences-engine-failure/ https://www.avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=267815 https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0451/1682912-large.jpg
History of this aircraft
Ex South African Air Force: 2185, Royal Air Force: T6523
Location