Accident de Havilland DH.104 Devon C Mk1 WB532, Thursday 4 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 January 1962
Time:05:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Devon C Mk1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WB532
MSN: 04267
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 mi S of Asmara -   Eritrea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Asmara
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wheels-up landing in a field after port engine lost power shortly after take-off. Master Pilot Whitehead, Navigator Flt Lt Trainer.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm