This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 May 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor |
| Owner/operator: | NLS - Nationale Luchtvaartschool |
| Registration: | PH-ATX |
| MSN: | 94036 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ypenburg AFB, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ypenburg AFB, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no 94036 (Gipsy Minor #20042): To Nationale Luchtvaart School with CofA 6717 issued 27.7.39 as PH-ATX to NV National Aviation School, Rijswijk/Ypenburg.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10.05.1940; Destroyed during German bombing raid at Ypenburg AFB, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands. Registration PH-ATX cancelled 4.6.1940 as "destroyed"
Sources:
1.
http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/TWEEDE.htm 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p940.html 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH94.pdf 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ypenburg_Airport 