| Date: | Tuesday 24 September 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 150H |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | TG-DOK |
| MSN: | 15060813 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Caserío Guadalupe Catarina, San Marcos -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT) |
| Destination airport: | Tiquisate |
| Investigating agency: | UIA Guatemala |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:According to the pilot's report, during the flight he requested by radio to change the original flight plan destination to Malacatán; on returning to Tiquisate when he was flying over the village of Guadalupe, municipality of Catarina, San Marcos, the aircraft had problems with the engine (loss of power), the pilot decided to make an emergency landing in which the aircraft was substantially damaged.
The pilot got out of the aircraft without injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
UIA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 January 2024 |
TG-DOK |
Private |
0 |
Santo Tomás Milpas Altas, Sacatepéquez Department |
 |
non |