Accident MD Helicopters MD 600N unreg, Wednesday 13 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 September 2006
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD 600N
Owner/operator:Yuzhkuzbassugol
Registration: unreg
MSN: RN048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:19 km Novokuznetsk -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Urga
Destination airport:pp Mikhailovka
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Destroyed when it impacted terrain under unknown circumstances near Novokuznetsk, Russia. The Russian pilot and two passengers were fatally injured, and one passenger was seriously injured.
During landing pilot reported engine failure, then helicopter impacted terrain and partially destroyed by fire.
Helicopter was unregistered, registration 67738 is not confirmed by ROSTO.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070611X00708&key=1
http://www.flarf.ru/incidents/view/41