Serious incident Piper PA-42-720 , Wednesday 19 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 September 2007
Time:14:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-42-720
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Siegen-Siegerland Airport (SGE/EDGS) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Siegen-Siegerland Airport (SGE/EDGS)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach to Siegerland Airfield, the crew noticed that the nose gear could not fully extend. During landing, the nose of the aircraft and the propellers were damaged.

Sources:

7X012-0/07