Incident Piper PA-42-720 , Thursday 4 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 January 2007
Time:15:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-42-720
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Münster-Osnabrück -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During flight, two cockpit monitors failed, accompanied by the smell of burning. The pilots donned oxygen masks and landed the aircraft without further incidents.

Sources:

RX001-0/07